CLA-2-09:S:N:N1:231 879588

0910.50.0000

Mr. Norman Kennedy
A & N Kennedy Industries, Inc.
125 Sherwood Lane
Mount Holly, New Jersey 08060

RE: The tariff classification of various spices from Jamaica, W.I.

Dear Mr. Kennedy:

In your letter dated October 12, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question are described as follows: black pepper, nutmeg and curry powder. The applicable subheading for the black pepper, if neither crushed nor ground, will be 0904.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pepper of the piper: neither crushed nor ground, black. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the black pepper, if crushed or ground, will be 0904.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pepper of the piper: crushed or ground. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the nutmeg will be 0908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nutmeg, mace and cardamoms: nutmeg. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the curry powder will be 0910.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ginger, saffron, tumeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices: curry. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport